2018 Conference

Drought to Deluge: Scaling Solutions

DOWNLOAD 2018 CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Monday, January 29, 2018


Keynote: Randy Record
, Metropolitan Water District Chairman and Record Family Wines

10:00-11:45 AM Opening Panel Discussion
Moderator: David Miller
Randy Record, Chairman, Metropolitan Water District & Record Family Wines
Marty Ralph, Director, Center for Western Weather and Water Extremes, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
David Murillo, Director, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Mid-Pacific Region
Dick Diamond, General Manager, North Kern Water Storage District
*Note only 2 panelists had power point presentations.

12:00-1:30 PM Lunch and Awards Presentation

 

SESSION 1

1:30-3:00 PM AGRICULTURE
Big Picture Policies and Topics Associated with Scaling Solutions
Moderator: Chase Hurley

Oroville Dam and State Water Project Operations; Allison Febbo, State Water Project Contractors
Shasta and San Luis Reservoir: A Four-Year Learning Curve; Tom Boardman, San Luis Delta Mendota Water Authority
It’s All Connected: How Bay Delta Fish Impact Farmers in Colorado; Dan Keppen, Family Farm Alliance
Additional Storage: Northern California’s Perspective; Todd Manley, Northern California Water Association

1:30-3:00 PM URBAN
From Drought to a Permanent Regulatory Reality
Moderator: Mary Ann Dickinson

Making Water Conservation a California Way of Life; Charlotte Ely, State Water Resources Control Board/US EPA
Case Study: Impact of Policy Changes on a Large Utility; Terrence McCarthy, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Case Study: Impact of Policy Changes on a Medium Sized Utility/City; William Granger, City of Sacramento

3:00-3:20 PM BREAK

 

SESSION II

3:20-5:00 PM AGRICULTURE
2017 Drought to Deluge: On-Farm Case Studies
Moderator: Dr. Stuart Styles

Farming with the Environment; Don Bransford, Bransford Family Farms& Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District President
SWEEP Grants: Concepts and Case Histories; Dr. Amrith Gunasekara, California Department of Food & Agriculture
Recharging Groundwater on Permanent Crops; Dr. Helen Dahlke, University of California, Davis
Repercussions of IID On-Farm Efficiency Conservation Program: A Grower’s Perspective; Tom Brundy, Brundy Farms

3:20-5:00 PM URBAN
Advancing Landscape Training in the Post Drought Area
Moderator: William Granger

Qualified Water Efficient Landscaper Training Program; Greg Plumb, QWEL Program Manager, Sonoma County Water Agency
San Antonio Landscaper Certification Program; Karen Guz, San Antonio Water System
Sustainable Landscaping: Tools and Training for a Market Transformation; Lisa Cuellar, California Water Efficiency Partnership

 

Tuesday, January 31, 2018

 

SESSION III

9:00-10:05 AM JOINT SESSION
Incubators for Technological Innovation in Irrigation
Moderator: Inge Bisconer

Imagine H2O Accelerator; Scott Bryan,
The Western Growers Center for Innovation and Technology; Hank Giclas
Water, Energy and Technology (WET) Center; Helle Peterson
**Note this was a panel discussion with no presentations.

10:05-10:20 AM BREAK

 

SESSION IV

10:20-11:30 AM JOINT SESSION
Showcase of Water-Wise Startups
Moderator: Stefaniya Becking

Scale: Home; Clay Kraus, Rachio
Scale: Farm; Olivier Jerphagnon, PowWow Energy
Scale: Large Farm and Water District; Kevin France, SWIIM
Urban and Agriculture; Sivan Cohen, Ayyeka, Inc.
Trading Platform that Brings Relevant Players Together; Mitch Partovi, Waterfind, USA